Donors and Partners

Donors for 60th Anniversary Campaign

Updating of Lab Equipment

  1. Dr. Punchet Thammarak – STE, SET Laboratory Equipment
  2. Ms. Sheila Jay Demafeliz Wee Eng – GTE, SET Laboratory Equipment
  3. Nyan Khine Soe, Yin Lai Yee Oo & Alex Phone Myat Nyan Khine Family – EEM, SERD Laboratory Equipment
  4. Mr. Shih-Yi George Chen – GTE Laboratory Equipment
  5. Dr. Thumanoon Susumpow – STE, SET Laboratory Equipment
  6. Mr. Tsai Yau Tang-WEM Laboratory Equipment
  7. Dr. Kriengkrai Satapornvanit and Dr. Arlene Nietes Satapornvanit – AARM Laboratory equipment
  8. Ms. Ainzali Kyaw Soe – RRDP Laboratory Equipment
  9. Mr. Chawalit Tanomtin – GTE Laboratory Equipment
  10. JWS Construction Co., Ltd – STE Laboratory Equipment
  11. Assoc. Prof. Dr. Somchet Thinaphong-WEM Laboratory Equipment
  12. Prof. Kam-Tim Chau- STE Laboratory Equipment
  13. Dr. Seni & Mrs. Somjai Karnchanawong – EEM Laboratory Equipment
  14. Prof. Djoko Santoso- CSIM Laboratory Equipment
  15. Mr. Khandaker Mesbah Uddin Ahmed -WEM Laboratory Equipment
  16. Mr. Sathien Vongvichien -STE Laboratory Equipment
  17. Mr. Taweesak Triloga -STE Laboratory Equipment

Updating of Campus Facilities

  1. Mr. Randula Hettiarachchi & Ms. Dilesha Herath– Library Reference Material
  2. Dr. Tongchat Hongladaromp, Dr. Suvit Sae Tia and Dr. Tippawan Pinvanichkul (AIT Alumni @KMUTT) – Student Village 1
  3. Eastern Star Real Estate PCL – Student Standard Dorm
  4. Dr. Supaporn Tantanasiriwong – Robert B. Banks Auditorium Activities and Library Reference Material
  5. Mr. Opas Ovasith – Library Reference Material
  6. Mr. Russell Bruce Rein – Fiber Glass Boat + Outboard Motor Equipment for OFAM
  7. Mr. Pira Laohasomboon – Student Standard Dorm
  8. Dr. Yanyong Phataralaoha – Student Village 1
  9. Dr. Eden Y Woon -Two New LED E-Boards
  10. Mr. Shih-Yi George Chen – Student Village 1
  11. Mr. Tsai Yau Tang-Library Reference Material
  12. AITAA ROC Chapter-Robert B. Banks Auditorium Activities
  13. AITAA Hong Kong & Macau Chapter – Student Village 2
  14. Mr. Chen Ren Chung (GTE’72)- Library Reference Material
  15. Mr. Susanto Halim (SEM’73)- Library Reference Material
  16. AITAA Bhutan Chapter – Library Reference Material
  17. Mr. Michael and Ms. Queenie Chen- Library Reference Material
  18. Dr. Tong Ki Woo – 65 Inch LCD Monitor and Improvement of Korea House
  19. Na Lamphun Family – Student Village 1
  20. Ms. Areewan Haorangsi – Library Reference Material
  21. Mr. Tan Tong Choon – Library Reference Material
  22. Dr. Vichak Phongpetra – SOM Activities
  23. AIT Alumni at TEAM Group – Student Village 1 (2 buildings)
  24. AIT Nepalese Alumni Residing in Australia-Library Reference Material
  25. Mr. Niyot Masavisut – SOM Activities

Pursuing Academic Excellence

  1. Mr. Edmond Yue – Student Exchange Scholarship Program for Students from Heilongjiang Province, China
  2. Dr. Subin Pinkayan – Student Exchange Scholarship Program for Students of any Nationality
  3. Ningbo Ricky Brand Management Co. Ltd – Student Exchange Scholarship Program for Bangladesh Students
  4. Lawsgroup Charity – Student Exchange Scholarship Program for Chinese Students at AIT Exchanging to another Country or AIT Belt and Road Students Exchanging to China
  5. AITAA ROC Chapter – Student Exchange Scholarship Program for student with any nationality exchanging to Chung Yuan Christian University (CYCU), student with Taiwanese nationality exchanging to any universities in the world that AIT have agreements and student of any nationality exchanging to any university in Taiwan.
  6. Computer & Structures, Inc. – Innovation, Entrepreneurship and Knowledge Transfer
  7. Thai Pipe Industry Co. Ltd. – Student Exchange Scholarship Program for AIT Masters students with Thai nationality who are employed in these 6 institutions: Provincial Waterworks Authority, Metropolitan Waterworks Authority, Royal Irrigation Department, Department of Water Resources, National Housing Authority and Industrial Estate Authority of Thailand
  8. AIT Chinese Alumni in Thailand – Student Exchange Scholarship Program for 2 Chinese students (holders of passport of the People’s Republic of China) per year to support these students for their living expenses not exceeding Thai Baht 100,000 each in exchange program with the recognized universities, colleges and/or institutes worldwide that AIT have agreement except those in mainland China. In addition, the donation might be used for other purpose (e.g. supporting one or two students from Belt and Road countries for their round trip air ticket when exchanging with any recognized university that AIT have agreement in mainland China), on a case by case basis subject to the final approval by the AIT Chinese Alumni in Thailand.
  9. Ms. Arunporn  Limskul – Support Entrepreneurship Center
  10. Dr. Varaporn Jaovisidha – Master Student Scholarship
  11. Rafiul Ahad and Frances Kasala Ahad – Student Exchange Scholarship Program for academically promising and financially needy AIT Master students with Thai nationality or any nationality, and stateless students.
  12. AITAA Sri Lanka Chapter – Sri Lankan Master Student Scholarship
  13. AITAA Bangladesh Chapter – Bangladesh Masters Student Scholarship
  14. AITAA Vietnam Chapter – Master’s Tuition Scholarship for Vietnamese Student
  15. AITAA Korea Chapter – Arirang Endowment Fund
  16. AITAA China Chapter -AIT Belt and Road Research Center
  17. Mr. Jaime & Mrs. Elise del Rosario – SMART Classroom
  18. INDEX International Group Co. Ltd – 3 Masters students (SERD, SET, SOM). Bonded Scholarship.
  19. Siam Cement Group – 2 Masters (SERD, SET, SOM ) for Siam Cement Employees Only
  20. Mr. Bun Wong – Contribution for the SEC’88 fellowship (STE, SET)
  21. Thai Samsung Electronics Co.,Ltd. – Scholarship
  22. Global Power Synergy Public Company Limited (GPSC)-Master Student Scholarship
  23. AITAA Thailand Chapter – Student Exchange Scholarship Program for Thai Masters Student
  24. Ms. La-ead Kovavisaruch & Mr. Chaiwat Kovavisarach – Master Student Scholarship for one Thai Student in IME
  25. Dr. Anat Arbhabhirama – Master’s Tuition Scholarship for any nationality student in WEM
  26. Prof. Dieter Trau – Mini Library of Entrepreneurial & Product Design Books at the Create Space of AIT Entrepreneurship Center
  27. Mr. Bhargab Mohan Das – Master Student Scholarship in Civil Engineering and Awards for Three Best Master’s Thesis in WEM
  28. Mr. Kee Book Hee – Master Student Scholarship for any nationality in EEM.
  29. Syed Waqar Haider – Syed Jawad Haider (GTE 1968) Memorial Scholarship in CIE
  30. Engr. Muhammad P. Aftab – Master’s Tuition Scholarship for one deserving Pakistani Master degree student enrolled in UEM
  31. Prof. Dr. Kazuo Yamamoto – Master’s Tuition Scholarship for to any nationality (non Japanese) student enrolled in EEM

Others

1. Dr. Anthony S. F. Chiu – Books Donation at the AIT Library

2. AITAA Hong Kong & Macau – Books Donation at the AIT Library

3. Mr. Thet Tun Oo – Gift Giving

4. AITAA China Chapter and Chinese Alumni- Purchase of 20,000 Face Mask for AIT Campus Community

Partners

A
AIT alumni SEC’88 batch

B
Bangchak Corporation PCL, Thailand
Bhagya Enterprise Co. Ltd., Thailand
Bridgex Bina Sdn Bhd, Malaysia

C
Chaipattana Foundation, Thailand
Chevron Asia South Ltd. (Unocal Myanmar Offshore Company Limited)
Computer & Structures, Inc., USA
Council for Agricultural Research & Policy, Sri Lanka

E
Ellipse Enterprise SDN BHD, Malaysia

G
Give2Asia, USA

I
Index International Group Co. Ltd., Thailand

M
Ministry of Education, Sri Lanka

N
National Education Commission, Sri Lanka

P
Panya Consultants Co. Ltd., Thailand
Pruksa Real Estate PCL, Thailand

R
Robert B. Banks, USA

S
Siam Cement Group, Thailand
SPS Global Corporation Co. Ltd., Thailand

T
Thai Pipe Industry Co. Ltd., Thailand
Theun-Hinboun Power Co. Ltd., Lao PDR

U
University Grants Commission, Sri Lanka
University of Jaffna, Sri Lanka
University of Vocational Technology, Sri Lanka

W
Wisit Engineering Consultants Ltd., Thailand